Kennadi Bouyer, though more of a long-shot, has a chance to break the state meet record in 4A as well.
Washington's records in the 200m (and all the other wind-applicable events) are very questionable because the record-keepers have always included NWI marks alongside Wind-Legal marks as equals.
But nonetheless, here are the various "records"
4A State Meet: Donna Dennis, Clover Park (1982) 24.13 NWI?
3A State Meet: Germe Poston, Franklin Pierce (2009) 24.27p w+1.5
2A State Meet: Alexis Yeater, Steilacoom (1998) 24.52 w-3.6
Overall State Record: Donna Dennis, Clover Park (1982) 23.39 (pretty sure it's not NWI, but I don't know the wind reading)
Junior Class Record: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1981) 23.77 NWI?
Sophomore Class Record: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2012) 23.74 w-0.9
Freshman Class Record: Stay Sparks, Sammamish (1990) 24.46 NWI?
Wind Aided
Junior 100M & 200M Records and All-Time 200M record (under all conditions)
11.38 (3.4) at the Great Southwest Classic 2013
23.10 (2.3) at the Great Southwest Classic 2013 http://www.greatsout...esults20131.pdf
Marcus Chambers' second event, the 200m, is in the prelims right now...
Washington's records in the 200m (and all the other wind-applicable events) are very questionable because the record-keepers have always included NWI marks alongside Wind-Legal marks as equals.
But nonetheless, here are the various "records"
4A State Meet: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1982) 21.26 NWI?
3A State Meet: Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg (1997) 21.26 NWI?
2A State Meet: Colton Dunn, Hockinson (2008) 21.64 w+1.4
Overall State Record: Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg (1997) 21.02 (wasn't NWI, but don't know the wind reading)
Junior Class Record: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Sophomore Class Record: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1980) 21.41 NWI?
Freshman Class Record: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2011) 21.77 w+0.9
Best KNOWN Wind-Legal Marks -
Overall State: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Junior Class: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Sophomore Class: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2012) 21.74 w-1.8
Freshman Class: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2011) 21.77 w+0.9
Kennadi Bouyer, though more of a long-shot, has a chance to break the state meet record in 4A as well.
Washington's records in the 200m (and all the other wind-applicable events) are very questionable because the record-keepers have always included NWI marks alongside Wind-Legal marks as equals.
But nonetheless, here are the various "records"
4A State Meet: Donna Dennis, Clover Park (1982) 24.13 NWI?
3A State Meet: Germe Poston, Franklin Pierce (2009) 24.27p w+1.5
2A State Meet: Alexis Yeater, Steilacoom (1998) 24.52 w-3.6
Overall State Record: Donna Dennis, Clover Park (1982) 23.39 (pretty sure it's not NWI, but I don't know the wind reading)
Junior Class Record: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1981) 23.77 NWI?
Sophomore Class Record: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2012) 23.74 w-0.9
Freshman Class Record: Stay Sparks, Sammamish (1990) 24.46 NWI?
Marcus Chambers' second event, the 200m, is in the prelims right now...
Washington's records in the 200m (and all the other wind-applicable events) are very questionable because the record-keepers have always included NWI marks alongside Wind-Legal marks as equals.
But nonetheless, here are the various "records"
4A State Meet: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1982) 21.26 NWI?
3A State Meet: Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg (1997) 21.26 NWI?
2A State Meet: Colton Dunn, Hockinson (2008) 21.64 w+1.4
Overall State Record: Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg (1997) 21.02 (wasn't NWI, but don't know the wind reading)
Junior Class Record: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Sophomore Class Record: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1980) 21.41 NWI?
Freshman Class Record: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2011) 21.77 w+0.9
Best KNOWN Wind-Legal Marks -
Overall State: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Junior Class: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Sophomore Class: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2012) 21.74 w-1.8
Freshman Class: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2011) 21.77 w+0.9
High Hurdles finals coming up now... how many (if any) of these class records are going down?
14.18 for Liebel, looks like he just misses the record he set last night.
Washington's records in the 110m Hurdles (and all the other wind-applicable events) are very questionable because the record-keepers have always included NWI marks alongside Wind-Legal marks as equals.
But nonetheless, here are the various "records"
4A State Meet: Ross Flowers, Garfield (1989) 13.91 NWI?
3A State Meet: Cecil Bowie, Rainier Beach (1987) 13.86 NWI? 2A State Meet: Devin Liebel, White River (2013) 14.07p w+0.0
Overall State Record: Nate Robinson, Rainier Beach (2003) 13.85 NWI
Junior Class Record: Ross Flowers, Garfield (1988) 13.93 NWI?
Sophomore Class Record: Ross Flowers, Garfield (1987) 14.38 NWI?
Freshman Class Record: Tyran Schelling, Skyview (2006) 14.69 w+0.0
Note: Liebel's 14.07 is the best KNOWN Wind-Legal mark, though I'm pretty sure some of the sub-14's have been Wind-Legal and the actual wind readings just weren't recorded anywhere.
As the announcers just mentioned, Brooke Feldmeier (Tumwater) has a chance to make the 2A 400m records a clean Tumwater sweep, switching to the event from the 300m Hurdles.
Washington Girls 400m Records -
4A State Meet: Becca Noble, Rogers-Spokane (2005) 54.14
3A State Meet: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1980) 54.39
2A State Meet: Cherish Morrison, Blaine (2012) 56.09
Overall State Record: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1981) 51.45
Junior Class Record: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1981) 51.45
Sophomore Class Record: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1980) 54.07
Freshman Class Record: Ericka Harris, Peninsula (1979) 54.42
.... but it'll have to wait until Saturday, since she jogged pretty much the entire home stretch.
2A Meet Record there for Andrew Brown (Tumwater) - is that the first today?
48.03 in the 400m Prelims
Here are the various Washington State records for the Boys 400m -
4A State Meet: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1982) 45.74
3A State Meet: Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg (1997) 46.23 2A State Meet: Andrew Brown, Tumwater (2013) 48.03p
Overall State Record: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1982) 44.69
Junior Class Record: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 46.18
Sophomore Class Record: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2011) 47.05
Freshman Class Record: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2011) 48.50
That event just started 20 minutes ago, they're probably only on the first or second height by now. It'll be a while before any of that gets announced or posted.
It's always interesting (to me at least) to see which districts/regions outperform their allotments... so here's how it stacks up after Day 1 (Boys & Girls combined).
Note: To get the scores, I added up all the places from each district/region (1-16) and divided it by the % of the total points based on their share of schools in the classification - e.g., for the 2A Boys 1600m, the District IV athletes totaled 23 places (6, 7 and 10) while based on the number of schools they should score 25.5 (12/64 schools and 136 total points for 1-16)
Looks to be much of the usual after Day 1, with the clearly strongest districts per school being 2A District 1/2 (42.58%) and 3A District 5-8 (48.18%), while the weakest two are 2A District 3 (147.90%) and 3A District 3/4 (128.65%).
Most dominant performances by districts:
1/2. 4A District 6 @ both the Girls DT and Boys SP (both won and are lone representatives, so the ratio is absurd @ 9.85%)
3. 2A District 1/2 @ Girls 1600m (20.17%)
4. 3A District 5-8 @ Girls 1600m (23.16%)
5. 2A District 1/2 @ Boys 1600m (26.89%)
Weakest performances by districts:
1. 3A District 3/4 @ Boys 1600m (160.03%) - only ONE runner in the top 8, and swept the last four spots...
2. 2A District 3 @ Boys LJ (159.10%)
3. 4A District 6 @ Girls TJ (157.65%)
4. 3A District 1 @ Boys PV (155.82%)
5. 3A District 1 @ Girls JT (147.39%)
Two strongest districts:
1. 3A District 5-8 (57.52%)
2. 2A District 1-2 (65.68%)
Two weakest districts:
1. 2A District 3 (133.98%)
2. 3A District 1 (120.20%)
Most dominant performances by districts:
1. 2A District 1-2 @ Boys Pole Vault (3.36%) - they had an extra qualifier and everyone finished in the top 8 (1-2-6-8)
2/3. 4A District 6 @ Girls DT / Boys SP (both won and are lone representatives, so the ratio is absurd @ 9.85%)
4. 3A District 5-8 @ Girls DT (18.53%)
5. 2A District 1-2 @ Girls 1600m (20.17%)
Weakest performances by districts:
1. 2A District 3 @ Girls JT (174.79%)
2. 2A District 3 @ Boys PV (164.71%)
3. 2A District 3 @ Girls PV (163.59%)
4. 2A District 3 @ Boys SP (161.34%)
5. 3A District 3/4 @ Boys 1600m (160.03%)
All the various Washington records... (no new ones today)
4A State Meet: Carl Moe, Auburn Riverside (2003) 4:05.09
3A State Meet: Izaic Yorks, Lakes (2012) 4:04.77
2A State Meet: Marcus Dickson, White River (2012) 4:10.79
Overall State Record: Gerry Lindgren, Rogers-Spokane (1964) 4:00.1
Junior Class Record: Matt Donnelly, Renton (1983) 4:05.58
Sophomore Class Record: Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep (2012) 4:09.29
Freshman Class Record: Nectaly Barbosa, Prosser (2004) 4:15.83
Announcer just said Joe Hardy won't be competing this week due to suspension? That sucks! Though I guess it will make the 3200m more interesting, in a way - it'll be a repeat of last week's Eastern Regional with Tanner Anderson and John Dressel battling it out.
watchout, on , said:
Washington's records in the 200m (and all the other wind-applicable events) are very questionable because the record-keepers have always included NWI marks alongside Wind-Legal marks as equals.
But nonetheless, here are the various "records"
4A State Meet: Donna Dennis, Clover Park (1982) 24.13 NWI?
3A State Meet: Germe Poston, Franklin Pierce (2009) 24.27p w+1.5
2A State Meet: Alexis Yeater, Steilacoom (1998) 24.52 w-3.6
Overall State Record: Donna Dennis, Clover Park (1982) 23.39 (pretty sure it's not NWI, but I don't know the wind reading)
Junior Class Record: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1981) 23.77 NWI?
Sophomore Class Record: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2012) 23.74 w-0.9
Freshman Class Record: Stay Sparks, Sammamish (1990) 24.46 NWI?
Best KNOWN Wind-Legal Marks -
Overall State: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2012) 23.74 w-0.9
Junior Class: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2013) 24.11 w-1.5
Sophomore Class: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2012) 23.74 w-0.9
Freshman Class: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2011) 24.50 w-0.9
Cunliffe WA State 100M & 200M Sprint Records:
When compared to this list: That needs updating
http://new.washingto...ess/?page_id=59
Wind Aided
Junior 100M & 200M Records and All-Time 200M record (under all conditions)
11.38 (3.4) at the Great Southwest Classic 2013
23.10 (2.3) at the Great Southwest Classic 2013
http://www.greatsout...esults20131.pdf
Wind Legal
Washington State Junior 100M Record:
11.58 (1.8) at the Ken Shannon Invitational 2013
http://www.gohuskies...NTENT_ID=808065
Washington State Junior 200M Record:
23.44 (-0.1) at the IAAF World Youth Championships 2013
http://www.iaaf.org/...es/final/result
Washington State Sophomore 100M Record:
11.75 (1.4) Arcadia HS Invitational 2012
http://www.arcadiain...e&folder_id=946
Washington State Sophomore 200M Record:
23.74 (-0.9) at the AAU JO's 2012 (see Intermediate Girls 200M Final)
http://image2.aauspo...s/2012/jogames/
Washington State Freshman 200M Record:
24.36 NWI USATF JO Association Meet 2011
http://www.usatf.org...c_Northwest.asp
All her marks show up in the summer or in collegiate meets during the spring.
watchout, on , said:
Washington's records in the 200m (and all the other wind-applicable events) are very questionable because the record-keepers have always included NWI marks alongside Wind-Legal marks as equals.
But nonetheless, here are the various "records"
4A State Meet: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1982) 21.26 NWI?
3A State Meet: Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg (1997) 21.26 NWI?
2A State Meet: Colton Dunn, Hockinson (2008) 21.64 w+1.4
Overall State Record: Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg (1997) 21.02 (wasn't NWI, but don't know the wind reading)
Junior Class Record: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Sophomore Class Record: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1980) 21.41 NWI?
Freshman Class Record: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2011) 21.77 w+0.9
Best KNOWN Wind-Legal Marks -
Overall State: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Junior Class: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Sophomore Class: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2012) 21.74 w-1.8
Freshman Class: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2011) 21.77 w+0.9
Five new US Top-10 marks!
B-400 1 46.36 NEW! Chambers, Marcus (2013) (Henry Foss, WA) Washington 3A State Championships(WA), 2013-05-25(#1)
B-JT 8 205-07.00 NEW! Patricelli, Denham (2014) (Tahoma, WA) Washington 4A State Championships(WA), 2013-05-25(#1)
G-1600 1 4:39.25 NEW! Efraimson, Alexa (2015) (Camas, WA) Washington 4A State Championships(WA), 2013-05-25(#1)
G-1600 5 4:45.34 NEW! Beauchene, Megan (2014) (Kamiakin, WA) Washington 3A State Championships(WA), 2013-05-25(#2)
G-1600 6 4:45.84 NEW! Knight, Katie (2013) (North Central, WA) Washington 3A State Championships(WA), 2013-05-25(#3)
Washington athletes are now US#1 in FIVE events! And many more US Top-10 marks. Awesome year, Washington track stars!
Good news! Tyson did win!!
Boys High Jump 4A
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Tyson Penn 9 Federal Way 6-04.00 6-08.00
2 Grayson Anderson 12 Camas 6-00.00 6-06.00
3 Jared Sinsheimer 11 Bellarmine Prep 6-00.00 6-05.00
4 Peyton Fredrickson 10 Skyview 6-02.00 6-02.00
5 Erik Strathy 12 Inglemoor 5-10.00 J6-02.00
6 Jared Alskog 11 Arlington 6-00.00 J6-02.00
7 Larry Bruce 12 Henry Jackson 6-00.00 J6-02.00
8 Killion McGinnis 10 Eastmont 6-05.00 J6-02.00
9 Max Sykes 10 Central Valley 6-02.00 J6-02.00
10 Noah Bales 10 Bethel 6-00.00 J6-02.00
11 Jesse Malone 11 Richland 6-00.00 6-00.00
12 Rohan Cain 12 Curtis 6-00.00 J6-00.00
13 Treyvon Floyd 11 Kentwood 6-00.00 5-10.00
14 Travante Robinson 11 Henry Jackson 6-01.00 J5-10.00
15 Justin Welch 10 Cascade-Everett 6-00.00 J5-10.00
-- D'Londo Tucker 12 Federal Way 6-02.00 NH
TysonPenn, on , said:
Could be mistaken, but I thought I heard them say Dalondo. Results should be posted (or announced at the meet) soon, if they haven't been already.
watchout, on , said:
It was Dalondo from Federal Way? Tyson didn't win?
Washington's records in the 200m (and all the other wind-applicable events) are very questionable because the record-keepers have always included NWI marks alongside Wind-Legal marks as equals.
But nonetheless, here are the various "records"
4A State Meet: Donna Dennis, Clover Park (1982) 24.13 NWI?
3A State Meet: Germe Poston, Franklin Pierce (2009) 24.27p w+1.5
2A State Meet: Alexis Yeater, Steilacoom (1998) 24.52 w-3.6
Overall State Record: Donna Dennis, Clover Park (1982) 23.39 (pretty sure it's not NWI, but I don't know the wind reading)
Junior Class Record: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1981) 23.77 NWI?
Sophomore Class Record: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2012) 23.74 w-0.9
Freshman Class Record: Stay Sparks, Sammamish (1990) 24.46 NWI?
Best KNOWN Wind-Legal Marks -
Overall State: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2012) 23.74 w-0.9
Junior Class: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2013) 24.11 w-1.5
Sophomore Class: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2012) 23.74 w-0.9
Freshman Class: Hannah Cunliffe, Unattached (2011) 24.50 w-0.9
Washington's records in the 200m (and all the other wind-applicable events) are very questionable because the record-keepers have always included NWI marks alongside Wind-Legal marks as equals.
But nonetheless, here are the various "records"
4A State Meet: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1982) 21.26 NWI?
3A State Meet: Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg (1997) 21.26 NWI?
2A State Meet: Colton Dunn, Hockinson (2008) 21.64 w+1.4
Overall State Record: Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg (1997) 21.02 (wasn't NWI, but don't know the wind reading)
Junior Class Record: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Sophomore Class Record: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1980) 21.41 NWI?
Freshman Class Record: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2011) 21.77 w+0.9
Best KNOWN Wind-Legal Marks -
Overall State: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Junior Class: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 21.06 w+0.6
Sophomore Class: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2012) 21.74 w-1.8
Freshman Class: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2011) 21.77 w+0.9
14.18 for Liebel, looks like he just misses the record he set last night.
Washington's records in the 110m Hurdles (and all the other wind-applicable events) are very questionable because the record-keepers have always included NWI marks alongside Wind-Legal marks as equals.
But nonetheless, here are the various "records"
4A State Meet: Ross Flowers, Garfield (1989) 13.91 NWI?
3A State Meet: Cecil Bowie, Rainier Beach (1987) 13.86 NWI?
2A State Meet: Devin Liebel, White River (2013) 14.07p w+0.0
Overall State Record: Nate Robinson, Rainier Beach (2003) 13.85 NWI
Junior Class Record: Ross Flowers, Garfield (1988) 13.93 NWI?
Sophomore Class Record: Ross Flowers, Garfield (1987) 14.38 NWI?
Freshman Class Record: Tyran Schelling, Skyview (2006) 14.69 w+0.0
Note: Liebel's 14.07 is the best KNOWN Wind-Legal mark, though I'm pretty sure some of the sub-14's have been Wind-Legal and the actual wind readings just weren't recorded anywhere.
Best KNOWN Wind-Legal Marks:
Overall State: Devin Liebel, White River (2013) 14.07 w+0.0
Junior Class: Jake Hanson, Yelm (2004) 14.30 w-0.3
Sophomore Class: Eric Simpson, Rogers-Puyallup (2012) 14.63 w+1.8
Freshman Class: Tyran Schelling, Skyview (2006) 14.69 w+0.0
TysonPenn, on , said:
Sounds like one of the Federal Way kids (think it was your son's teammate, but didn't catch it) won the High Jump at 6'8!
Washington Girls 400m Records -
4A State Meet: Becca Noble, Rogers-Spokane (2005) 54.14
3A State Meet: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1980) 54.39
2A State Meet: Cherish Morrison, Blaine (2012) 56.09
Overall State Record: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1981) 51.45
Junior Class Record: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1981) 51.45
Sophomore Class Record: Ericka Harris, Gig Harbor (1980) 54.07
Freshman Class Record: Ericka Harris, Peninsula (1979) 54.42
.... but it'll have to wait until Saturday, since she jogged pretty much the entire home stretch.
48.03 in the 400m Prelims
Here are the various Washington State records for the Boys 400m -
4A State Meet: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1982) 45.74
3A State Meet: Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg (1997) 46.23
2A State Meet: Andrew Brown, Tumwater (2013) 48.03p
Overall State Record: Darrell Robinson, Woodrow Wilson (1982) 44.69
Junior Class Record: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2012) 46.18
Sophomore Class Record: Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss (2011) 47.05
Freshman Class Record: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee (2011) 48.50
The boys finished 8-10-13-14-15-16
3A GSHL Girls (re: Prairie) have done quite well the past few years.
Note: To get the scores, I added up all the places from each district/region (1-16) and divided it by the % of the total points based on their share of schools in the classification - e.g., for the 2A Boys 1600m, the District IV athletes totaled 23 places (6, 7 and 10) while based on the number of schools they should score 25.5 (12/64 schools and 136 total points for 1-16)
Looks to be much of the usual after Day 1, with the clearly strongest districts per school being 2A District 1/2 (42.58%) and 3A District 5-8 (48.18%), while the weakest two are 2A District 3 (147.90%) and 3A District 3/4 (128.65%).
Most dominant performances by districts:
1/2. 4A District 6 @ both the Girls DT and Boys SP (both won and are lone representatives, so the ratio is absurd @ 9.85%)
3. 2A District 1/2 @ Girls 1600m (20.17%)
4. 3A District 5-8 @ Girls 1600m (23.16%)
5. 2A District 1/2 @ Boys 1600m (26.89%)
Weakest performances by districts:
1. 3A District 3/4 @ Boys 1600m (160.03%) - only ONE runner in the top 8, and swept the last four spots...
2. 2A District 3 @ Boys LJ (159.10%)
3. 4A District 6 @ Girls TJ (157.65%)
4. 3A District 1 @ Boys PV (155.82%)
5. 3A District 1 @ Girls JT (147.39%)
--------------------------------------------------
Update after Day 2 Finals:
Two strongest districts:
1. 3A District 5-8 (57.52%)
2. 2A District 1-2 (65.68%)
Two weakest districts:
1. 2A District 3 (133.98%)
2. 3A District 1 (120.20%)
Most dominant performances by districts:
1. 2A District 1-2 @ Boys Pole Vault (3.36%) - they had an extra qualifier and everyone finished in the top 8 (1-2-6-8)
2/3. 4A District 6 @ Girls DT / Boys SP (both won and are lone representatives, so the ratio is absurd @ 9.85%)
4. 3A District 5-8 @ Girls DT (18.53%)
5. 2A District 1-2 @ Girls 1600m (20.17%)
Weakest performances by districts:
1. 2A District 3 @ Girls JT (174.79%)
2. 2A District 3 @ Boys PV (164.71%)
3. 2A District 3 @ Girls PV (163.59%)
4. 2A District 3 @ Boys SP (161.34%)
5. 3A District 3/4 @ Boys 1600m (160.03%)
(yikes @ 2A D3's field events)
http://www.tacoma.k1...mpionships.aspx
http://washingtonsta...&news_id=150602
EDIT: And it was wind legal, so a new 2A Meet Record for Devin Liebel (White River) in the 110mH at 14.07 (w+0.0)
Boys 1600m Splits (leaders only) -
2A - 64.5-63.3-63.6-60.5
3A - 65.4-68.9-63.8-56.6
4A - 64.4-69.0-64.5-56.8
All the various Washington records... (no new ones today)
4A State Meet: Carl Moe, Auburn Riverside (2003) 4:05.09
3A State Meet: Izaic Yorks, Lakes (2012) 4:04.77
2A State Meet: Marcus Dickson, White River (2012) 4:10.79
Overall State Record: Gerry Lindgren, Rogers-Spokane (1964) 4:00.1
Junior Class Record: Matt Donnelly, Renton (1983) 4:05.58
Sophomore Class Record: Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep (2012) 4:09.29
Freshman Class Record: Nectaly Barbosa, Prosser (2004) 4:15.83